Coral Bells

Plum Pudding Coral Bells

Heuchera ‘Plum Pudding’

(HEW-ker-uh)

plum pudding coral bells

Common Name: Alum Root

Family: Saxifrage (saxifragaceae) characteristics – 5 separate petals; 5 separate sepals; 5 or 10 stamens; oblong pistol with 2 styles.  Astilbe and False Spirea are part of same family.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Biodiversity Exposed